Saturday, April 19th, 2014

Privacy Policy

privatePrivacy Policy

This Privacy Policy discloses the general privacy practices for The Layman Online, www.layman.org (the “Site”).

The Layman Online is committed to respecting the privacy rights of visitors to its web site. While visiting the Site, we may ask you to register and/or provide information that personally identifies you (“Personal Information”) for purposes of interacting with the Site. To further the protection of your Personal Information, The Layman Online has adopted a set of information management guidelines (outlined below) which serve as the basis for our user relationships.

These guidelines have been developed with the recognition that Internet technologies are rapidly evolving, and that underlying business models are still not established. Accordingly, guidelines are subject to change. Any such changes will be posted on this page. Please see the Effective Date stated at the conclusion of this Policy.

Information Collected:
Personal Information: The only way we would learn your Personal Information is if you specifically submit that information to us, for example, through a request for addition, deletion, or change to our regular mailing list, purchase of our resources, donation, or letter to the editor, etc.

IP Addresses: The Layman Online does log IP addresses, or the location of your computer on the Internet, for aggregate data tracking, systems administration and troubleshooting purposes.

By tracking usage, we can best determine what features of the Site best serve the users. We never give out information to others about individual usage. However, we do provide our aggregate information about our users, such as “2,000 people viewed our page today.”

Use of Personal Information
We do not release personal information about you as an individual to third parties. The Layman Online may match aggregate (statistical) user information with third party data. Also, The Layman Online discloses aggregate user statistics in order to describe our services to potential donors, other third parties, and for other lawful purposes. Additionally, The Layman Online will use reasonable efforts to ensure that only our employees with a “need to know” will have access to your information.

This Privacy Policy addresses the use and dissemination of information that we collect from you. To the extent that you disclose information to other parties, whether through, for example, on-line auctions, chat rooms, personal ads, or the like, or through other web sites throughout the Internet, different policies may apply. Since The Layman Online does not control the privacy policies of third parties, you are subject to the privacy customs and policies, if any, of that third party, and The Layman Online is not responsible for the use or dissemination of private information by that third party.

Links to Other Materials
If any link is offered connecting you to a third party web site, it is as an accommodation to the respective third party site owner and without charge. Third party sites linked to and from the Site are not under the control of The Layman Online. The Layman Online shall have no responsibilities or liabilities whatsoever for the content or privacy practices of any such linked site or any link or linking program at any time. The Layman Online does not endorse companies (or related products or services) to or from which the Site is linked. If you decide to access any of the third party sites linked to the Site, you do so at your own risk. The Layman Online hereby disclaims any rights to trademarks, service marks, trade names, logos, copyrights, patents, domain names or other intellectual property interests of third parties.

Children’s Privacy
The Layman Online cares about the safety of children and their use of the Internet. Therefore, in accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, we will never knowingly request or solicit personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without prior verifiable parental consent. In the event that we receive actual knowledge that we have collected such personal information without the requisite and verifiable parental consent, we will delete that information from our database as quickly as is practical.

Effective Date and Changes
This Privacy Policy is effective as of May 15, 2000. The Layman Online reserves the right to modify the terms of this policy at any time and in our sole discretion, by posting a change notice to this page. Your continued use of the Site following our posting of a change notice will constitute binding acceptance of those changes.

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

About the author: admin

No comments yet.

Leave a comment

Comment form

All fields marked (*) are required